Privacy Policy

(last updated 13 June 2020)

1. Introduction

Watt If Projects (“Watt If Projects,” “the Company” “Liz Watt”, “I,” “me,” or “mine”) has created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because I know that you care about how information you provide to me is used and shared. This Privacy Policy applies to information collection and use practices:

  • Online when you visit any of my websites, including, without limitation, lizwatt.com, archimash.com and (the “Websites”); and (ii) offline when you provide information to me.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in my Terms of Service.

2. Acceptance of Terms

By visiting any of my Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service, both of which govern your use of the Websites. By providing me information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3. What Information Is Collected

In the course of operating the Websites and/or interacting with you, I will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.

i) Personal Information.

I will collect information from you when you:

  • Subscribe to my newsletter;
  • Fill out a form (optin) to a specific offering, including free resources I provide;
  • Submit a question through the contact form on my website; or
  • Respond to a survey.

This information may include:

  • Your name
  • Email address; and
  • Phone number.

All information I collect and/or receive under this section is voluntarily provided by you and collectively called “Personal Information.”

ii) Order Information.

When you place an Order, you must provide me with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is collectively called the “Order Information.” This information may include:

  • Your name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address; and

iii) Billing Information.

When you wish to purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include:

  • A debit card number;
  • Credit card number;
  • Expiration date;
  • Billing address;
  • Activation codes; and
  • Similar information.

Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Although I will have access to the Billing Information, it will also be collected and processed by my third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.

iv) Other Information

In addition to the information noted above, I may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

  1. a) From You – Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to me (e.g., via a survey), such as household income range, gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.
  2. b) From Your Activity – Information that I automatically collect when you use the Websites, including, without limitation:
  • IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the Websites you visit; and similar data; and
  • Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data.
  1. c) From Cookies – Information that I collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. I may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help me collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Websites. If you do not want me to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from me, the Websites may not function properly.
  2. d) Third-Party Analytics– I use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Websites and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide me the data. By accessing and using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites.

  1. e) From Other Sources– I also may collect or receive information from third parties, such as Facebook and/or other third-party social media sites.

4. What Your Information Is Used For

I use the Personal Information, the Order Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide my services; to process Orders; to administer my rewards and promotional programs; to maintain and improve my Websites and services to you; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about my products and services and those of my third-party marketing partners.

For tax purposes, if you attend a class or buy a product, I will store all of the data that I need to issue a correct invoice in all of the jurisdictions in which I operate.

I may store both your shipping address, for product delivery, and your billing address, which can be used to verify credit card payments or other methods of payment.

Any of the information I collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service – Your information helps me to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions – Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails – The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, I include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • Targeted Social Media advertisements – I may use the information you provide to run social media advertisements and/ or create lookalike audiences for advertisements.

To the extent permitted by law, I may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever I believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Watt If Projects or others.

5. Why Your Data Is Stored

I store your data in order to provide the services that I offer for free and to fulfill my contractual undertakings with my customers and clients.

Personal data is stored to be able to send you information, free samples, products and information to register you for classes, events, telecalls, webinars, and other digital products.

Recordings of classes and telecalls are stored and distributed to enable clients and customers to play back classes or telecalls they attended. Following the aforementioned classes or telecalls, recordings are also turned into products that are sold on the website, at events, and may also be included as bonuses to events and other digital products.

6. How Your Data Is Stored And Protected

I implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

I offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into my Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on my servers.

The stored data can only be accessed through security-protected entry points by users with permission to access the information.

7. Where Your Data Is Stored

I use multiple systems for storing your data to fulfil my contractual agreements with customers and clients.

In general, information is stored in cloud services and on computers in the country of my residence, Australia, the United States of America, and the European Union.

Disclosure Of Information To Outside Or Third Parties

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release your information when I believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce my site policies, or protect my or other rights, property, or safety.

I may share Other Information about your activity on the Websites with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Websites and elsewhere. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable me, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

8. Who Has Access To Your Data

Employees of Watt If Projects have access to your data to be able to fulfill my contractual agreements with my customers and clients.

In addition, outsourcing work on specialist tasks within IT and accounting, for example, sometimes requires me to grant consultants access to your data whenever and wherever this is required to fulfill my legal obligations towards official authorities or to develop and improve my services.

9. Sharing Of Your Data

Security

I take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to me from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. I only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data. I cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which I am aware, I will inform you immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

I have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of my communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. I have taken the necessary steps to ensure that I am compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. I will not sell, rent or share your email address.

For more detail refer to the Company’s Email and Anti-SPAM Policy, which can be viewed at this link: http://www.lizwatt.com/email-and-spam/

Third Party Websites

I may link to other websites on my Websites. I have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to my Website or its content, and thus I cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Public Information You Share

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information available to third parties — for example on message boards or web logs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas- that information can be seen, collected, heard, and/or used by others besides me. I cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

10. How Long The Data Is Stored

I keep the data stored as long as…

  • I have a relationship with you as a customer, client or interested party
  • I am legally obliged to for tax purposes.
  • Until you unsubscribe or ask me to delete your information (if you do this, you’ll also lose access to all products, programs, events, recordings, etc. that you have purchased.)

11. Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

I am in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), I do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites my website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

If you are under 13, please do not give me any Personal Information. I encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce my Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to me, please contact me, and I will endeavor to delete that information from my databases.

12. Consent And Your Rights

Your Consent

By using my site, you consent to my website privacy policy.
As a customer or client, you must provide the data I need to be able to fulfill my contractual obligations within the various products I offer.

Modification Of Data

If you have registered for the Websites, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information, Billing Information, and certain Other Information by following the instructions found on the Websites.

In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Watt If Projects marketing email. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account or their Orders. I will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in my subscription databases.

Your Data Protection Rights

As a customer, you have the right to…

  • Manage your e-mail or paid subscription;
  • Correct any and all information I have stored;
  • Request details of the data I have stored regarding you; and
  • Request deletion or limitation of your stored data.

If you would like to update, change or amend your data, please let me know by contacting me at this e-mail address: info@archimash.com.

If you would like to be deleted from my database, please contact me here: info@archimash.com.

13. Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using my services after I make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, my use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time I collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

14. How To Contact Me

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email at info@archimash.com.

"MEMORANDUM"

Subscribe now for exclusive members only insights, news, tips and resources...

 

Get simple answers to complex problems about study, practice, architecture and design delivered straight to your inbox...

Thank you!! Head over to your inbox where you'll find an email with every thing you need to get started. Liz

Have You Got Your "Start-up Student Planner" Yet?

Learn to plan your semester, weeks and days better

 

Get immediate access to a simple planner that will help you be more organised from now on so you have more time for design, creativity and learning something new!!

Thank you!! Head over to your inbox where you'll find an email with every thing you need to get started. Liz

Have You Got Your

"Ultimate Equipment List" Yet?

Pens, paper, tools and stuff!!

 

Receive a complete list of essential drawing and model making equipment to get you through your first year...

all in the one place!!

Thank you!! Head over to your inbox where you'll find an email with every thing you need to get started. Liz

GOT A QUESTION?

ASK LIZ

 

Hey there,

I'd love to know what you're looking for here. Let me know if you have a question or if there's any way I can help you...

Liz at ArchiMash

Thank you for letting me know what you're looking for. I'll do my best to help you out as soon as I can. In the meantime, make sure you go check your inbox for my latest news!

Have You Got Your "Architecture School Survival Guide" Yet?

...100 Top Tips For Success...

 

Learn the top 3 steps to create a kick-arse design, the 3 step action plan for study success, how to master different subjects, how to start to pepare for an exciting career now...

And so much more...

Success!! Thank you so much for signing up for this guide. I am in the current stages of editing and as soon as it is completed, I will be sending it straight to you. In the meantime, check your inbox for some other great resources! Liz at ArchiMash!

GOT A QUESTION?

ASK LIZ

 

Hey there,

I'd love to know what you're looking for here. Let me know if you have a question or if there's any way I can help you...

Liz at ArchiMash

Thank you for letting me know what you're looking for. I'll do my best to help you out as soon as I can. In the meantime, make sure you go check your inbox for my latest news!

Have You Got Your

"Drawing Scale Conversion Sheet" Yet?

From Real Life To Drawings And Back Again

 

Receive a simple, on-page cheat sheet to quickly and easily convert between real life, drawings and differnt scales.

You'll never fumble around with awkward calculations again!!

Thank you!! Head over to your inbox where you'll find an email with every thing you need to get started. Liz

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This